DatabaseVivien Vee

Vivien Vee

Vivien Vee is an Italian singer. Key releases appeared on X-Energy Records, Banana Records, Savoir Faire Records. Within the MixPerfect Radio library, 8 tracks are part of the rotation.

Tracks in library
8
Average BPM
121.6
Catalog years
1979 - 1989
Total plays
163

About

  • Aliases: Vivien Andrews, Viviana Andreattini
  • Key labels: X-Energy Records, Banana Records, Savoir Faire Records (from the MixPerfect Radio catalog)

Italian singer. also model (born in Trieste, 1960), discovered at the age of 18 by Claudio Simonetti and Giancarlo Meo, was successful immediately with the first album Give Me A Break, released on Banana Records,1979.

Notable tracks

Chart-tagged and most-played productions by Vivien Vee in the MixPerfect Radio catalog.

  1. Give Me A Break (1979) 11 plays Banana Records
  2. Blue Disease (1983) 12 plays Banana Records
  3. Higher (1983) 19 plays Savoir Faire Records
  4. Americano (1985) 13 plays Banana Records
  5. Give Me A Break ('88 Remix) (1988) 35 plays X-Energy Records
  6. Cross My Heart (1989) 26 plays X-Energy Records
  7. Heartbeat (1987) 9 plays X-Energy Records
  8. Everybody (Respect To Me) (1988) 38 plays X-Energy Records

Tracks & releases

All 8 Vivien Vee tracks in the MixPerfect Radio database, with play counts (1979 - 1989).

Track Year BPM Label Country Plays
Give Me A Break 1979 124.18 Banana Records Italy 11
Blue Disease 1983 119.24 Banana Records Italy 12
Higher 1983 117.94 Savoir Faire Records France 19
Americano 1985 119.73 Banana Records Italy 13
Heartbeat 1987 127.53 X-Energy Records Italy 9
Everybody (Respect To Me) 1988 118.41 X-Energy Records Italy 38
Give Me A Break ('88 Remix) 1988 125.79 X-Energy Records Italy 35
Cross My Heart 1989 120.24 X-Energy Records Italy 26

Catalog by decade

1980s: 7 tracks 1970s: 1 track

Of these, 6 from the 80s golden era (1982 - 1988) and 1 from the 90s dance era anchor the classic MixPerfect Radio sound.

BPM profile

117.9
Min BPM
121.6
Average
127.5
Max BPM

6 of 8 tracks fall inside the mix-friendly 119 - 129 BPM band, with Higher (117.9 BPM) at the slow end and Heartbeat (127.5 BPM) at the fast end. That places them within reach of the station's ±3 BPM beat-matching window, so they mix together comfortably in the non-stop mix.

Airplay

163
Total plays
0
Last 7 days
0
Last 30 days
02 Sep 2026
Last played

Plays per week across the Vivien Vee catalog (last 8 weeks):

Most-played tracks:

  1. Everybody (Respect To Me) 38 plays 1988
  2. Give Me A Break ('88 Remix) 35 plays 1988
  3. Cross My Heart 26 plays 1989
  4. Higher 19 plays 1983
  5. Americano 13 plays 1985

Play counts are generated live from the MixPerfect Radio airplay log and update continuously.

Mixed with on MixPerfect Radio

The tracks most often mixed directly before or after Vivien Vee's tracks in the MixPerfect Radio non-stop mix (163 plays). Every transition is beat-matched within the station's ±3 BPM window and is always 32 beats. The element badge marks transitions that also satisfy the engine's rule of no overlapping bass / melody / vocals.

  1. Double You - Please Don't Go before 3x · after 1x 120.4 BPM 1992 element ✓
  2. Tommy Kelwin - Tokyo Nights before 3x 118.4 BPM 1986 element ✓
  3. Ken Laszlo - Red Man before 2x 117.8 BPM 1988 element ✓
  4. Chi Chi Liah - Proud Mary (Remix) before 2x 120.5 BPM 1983 element ✓
  5. Ted Marvin - Malinda Belinda before 1x · after 1x 118.2 BPM 1984 element ✓
  6. Funky Sisters - One For You, One For Me before 1x · after 1x 119.8 BPM 1987 element ✓
  7. Edelweiss - Bring Me Edelweiss before 2x 118.4 BPM 1988 element ✓
  8. Magic Fire - Body Dancer before 1x · after 1x 118.6 BPM 1986 element ✓
  9. Images - Love Emotion before 1x · after 1x 118.8 BPM 1986 element ✓
  10. Proxyon - Space Guards before 1x · after 1x 118.0 BPM 1989 element ✓

Small sample - observed connections from the airplay log, not recommendations. A partner can be another track by this same artist: those were mixed consecutively on air. If no element data is recorded for a transition it is counted as BPM-only.

Genres & labels

Genres in the database:

HappyItalo DiscoRemix

Dominant labels:

  • X-Energy Records (4 tracks)
  • Banana Records (3 tracks)
  • Savoir Faire Records (1 track)

Frequently asked questions

How many Vivien Vee tracks are in the MixPerfect Radio library?
8 tracks are part of the library, spanning 1979 - 1989.
What is the average BPM of Vivien Vee tracks?
The average tempo is 121.6 BPM, ranging from 117.9 (Higher) to 127.5 (Heartbeat) BPM.

Similar artists

Artists in the MixPerfect Radio library sharing genre tags with Vivien Vee.

Sources

Factual information on this page was researched using the following sources:

The biographical text on this page is an original summary based on independently selected factual information; no source text has been reproduced. Release data (year, label, catalog number) comes from the MixPerfect Radio catalog. Facts may contain errors - see the legal information page for the full disclaimer.

Connecting to stream...