DatabaseFunky SistersA Real Man

A Real Man

by Funky Sisters - A Real Man is a 1991 production on Radiorama Productions. The writing is credited to Giuliano Crivellente. Production duties were handled by Paolo Gemma.

BPM
126.14
Year
1991
Label
Radiorama Productions
Cat. no.
RA 33/91
Country
Italy
Total plays
39
Eurobeat Happy

About this track

A Real Man is a 1991 production on Radiorama Productions. The writing is credited to Giuliano Crivellente. Production duties were handled by Paolo Gemma.

  • Released: 1991 (verified via Discogs)
  • Written by: Giuliano Crivellente
  • Produced by: Paolo Gemma

Airplay

39
Total plays
5
Last 7 days
9
Last 30 days
11 Sep 2026
Last played

Plays per week (last 8 weeks):

First logged play: 2026-05-12 · last: 2026-09-11.

On air this track is typically mixed at 125.7 BPM (observed range 123.2 - 128.1 BPM, based on 39 plays; catalog 126.14 BPM, i.e. pitched -2.9 to 2.0 BPM on air).

What mixes well with this track

Tracks that were actually mixed directly before or after this one in the MixPerfect Radio non-stop mix (39 plays). Every transition is beat-matched within the station's ±3 BPM window and is always 32 beats. The element badge marks transitions that also satisfy the engine's rule of no overlapping bass / melody / vocals.

Before this track

  1. Funky Sisters - A Real Man 8x 126.1 BPM 1991 BPM-only
  2. Fancy - Get Lost Tonight 2x 124.7 BPM 1984 element ✓
  3. Anita Campagnolo - Free To Love 1x 120.9 BPM 2024 element ✓
  4. I Wanted - Orient Express 1x 123.8 BPM 1984 element ✓
  5. Urban Cheeks - What Are You Feeling 1x 127.0 BPM 1997 element ✓
  6. Alex Perry - Flash In The Night 1x 130.0 BPM 1997 element ✓
  7. S-Sense - The Way 1x 128.0 BPM 1998 element ✓
  8. Little Witches - Late 2 Nite 1x 126.3 BPM 2003 element ✓
  9. Black Diamond - Let Me Be (Cappella Cub Mix) 1x 128.0 BPM 1994 element ✓
  10. Gigi D'agostino - Sweetly 1x 128.1 BPM 1995 element ✓

After this track

  1. Funky Sisters - A Real Man 8x 126.1 BPM 1991 BPM-only
  2. A Visitor From Another Meaning - J Is For Jupiter 1x 127.0 BPM 2016 element ✓
  3. George Aaron - Melody 1x 123.7 BPM 2023 element ✓
  4. Love Kills - Touch Me (Special Remix) 1x 122.6 BPM 2021 element ✓
  5. Based On Bass - Visitors 1x 126.0 BPM 1999 element ✓
  6. David Rebel - Très Loin D'lci 1x 122.6 BPM 1986 element ✓
  7. Daylight - Space Jumper 1x 125.0 BPM 2004 element ✓
  8. 4Dancefloor - Shape Your Body 1x 126.9 BPM 1999 element ✓
  9. U-235 - Uranyo Atomika 1x 130.9 BPM 1993 element ✓
  10. Whigfield - Sexy Eyes (Remix) 1x 130.9 BPM 1996 element ✓

Small sample — these are observed connections from the airplay log, not recommendations.

BPM & mixability

At 126.14 BPM this track suits club-oriented DJ mixing, and as a 1991 release it belongs to the 90s dance era. The station's mix engine beat-matches every transition within ±3 BPM of the house tempo, so this tempo fits comfortably in the mix.

Other tracks around this tempo ›

Intro & break structure

How this record is shaped for DJ mixing, from the MixPerfect Radio catalog data.

Intro

Time: 00:05.141 - 00:20.362

Elements: VocalsBeats

Break

Time: 04:43.025 - 04:58.246

Elements: VocalsMelodyBeats

Skip region: 03:04.050 - 04:27.798 (the section that is cut to shorten the track)

On-air play time (in the mix): 03:14.136 - calculated from the catalog structure the way the radio engine does (break end + break-loop repeats, minus intro overlap and the skip region).

Transitions are always 32 beats, beat-matched within the station's ±3 BPM window. Loops provide extra material within that window.

Frequently asked questions

What is the BPM of A Real Man?
126.14 BPM - club-oriented DJ mixing.
When was A Real Man released?
The catalog lists 1991 as the release year.
On which label was A Real Man released?
Radiorama Productions (cat. RA 33/91). This is the original pressing data from the MixPerfect Radio catalog.
What genre is A Real Man?
Eurobeat, Happy.
How often is A Real Man played on MixPerfectRadio?
Played 39 times according to the play log.
Which tracks mix well with A Real Man?
Based on the airplay log it was most often mixed with Funky Sisters - A Real Man (8x).

More from Funky Sisters

  • One For You, One For Me (1987)
  • Babe, We're Gonna Love Tonite (1990)
  • Lovely Feeling (1991)

Similar tracks

  • Mister Black - She Has A Way (126.14 BPM)
  • Malcom J. Hill - Run To Me (126.13 BPM)
  • Paula Fina - Loving All The Night (126.10 BPM)
  • New York Rappers - True Love (126.20 BPM)
  • Doctor Groove - Cowboy (126.07 BPM)
  • Laurie - You Can Tell Me (126.07 BPM)
  • Radiorama - A B C D (Italy Remix) (126.06 BPM)
  • Radiorama - Sugar Sugar Love (126.06 BPM)

Sources

Factual information on this page was researched using the following sources:

Release data (year, label, catalog number, country) comes from the original records in the MixPerfect Radio catalog. The text on this page is an original summary based on independently selected factual information; no source text has been reproduced. Facts may contain errors - see the legal information page for the full disclaimer.

Connecting to stream...