DatabaseDoctor Groove

Doctor Groove

Doctor Groove is a dance-music act. Key releases appeared on Radiorama Productions. The lineup included Mauro Farina, Gino Caria. Within the MixPerfect Radio library, 4 tracks are part of the rotation.

Tracks in library
4
Average BPM
130.9
Catalog years
1990 - 1992
Total plays
70

About

  • Key labels: Radiorama Productions (from the MixPerfect Radio catalog)
  • Members: Mauro Farina, Gino Caria

Author, composer, producer, sound engineer. Creator and owner of Doctor Groove signature (in all variants) since 1998 and other aliases/brands such as Kyros, Danny Quarantine, Nero, Luca Desiderio and others.

Notable tracks

Chart-tagged and most-played productions by Doctor Groove in the MixPerfect Radio catalog.

  1. Kommando (1991) 26 plays Radiorama Productions
  2. Your Company (1992) 35 plays Radiorama Productions
  3. Broken Heart (1990) 5 plays Radiorama Productions
  4. Cowboy (1991) 4 plays Radiorama Productions

Tracks & releases

All 4 Doctor Groove tracks in the MixPerfect Radio database, with play counts (1990 - 1992).

Track Year BPM Label Country Plays
Broken Heart 1990 134.23 Radiorama Productions Italy 5
Cowboy 1991 126.07 Radiorama Productions Italy 4
Kommando 1991 136.21 Radiorama Productions Italy 26
Your Company 1992 127.11 Radiorama Productions Italy 35

Catalog by decade

1990s: 4 tracks

Of these, 4 from the 90s dance era anchor the classic MixPerfect Radio sound.

BPM profile

126.1
Min BPM
130.9
Average
136.2
Max BPM

2 of 4 tracks fall inside the mix-friendly 119 - 129 BPM band, with Cowboy (126.1 BPM) at the slow end and Kommando (136.2 BPM) at the fast end. That places them within reach of the station's ±3 BPM beat-matching window, so they mix together comfortably in the non-stop mix.

Airplay

70
Total plays
0
Last 7 days
0
Last 30 days
04 Sep 2026
Last played

Plays per week across the Doctor Groove catalog (last 8 weeks):

Most-played tracks:

  1. Your Company 35 plays 1992
  2. Kommando 26 plays 1991
  3. Broken Heart 5 plays 1990
  4. Cowboy 4 plays 1991

Play counts are generated live from the MixPerfect Radio airplay log and update continuously.

Mixed with on MixPerfect Radio

The tracks most often mixed directly before or after Doctor Groove's tracks in the MixPerfect Radio non-stop mix (70 plays). Every transition is beat-matched within the station's ±3 BPM window and is always 32 beats. The element badge marks transitions that also satisfy the engine's rule of no overlapping bass / melody / vocals.

  1. Range - Give Me before 1x 122.4 BPM 1981 element ✓
  2. Elvin - You Set My Heart On Fire before 1x 125.7 BPM 1986 element ✓
  3. Koto - Visitors (New Version '86) before 1x 126.0 BPM 1985 element ✓
  4. Bubbles - You're So Vain (Rmx) before 1x 128.2 BPM 1999 element ✓
  5. Francesco Salvi - Esatto! before 1x 123.0 BPM 1989 element ✓
  6. Karina - Hidi-Ho... Dance With Dolly before 1x 123.6 BPM 1985 element ✓
  7. Tom Cat - Black Jack before 1x 123.0 BPM 1988 element ✓
  8. X Ray Connection - Get Ready before 1x 124.7 BPM 1983 element ✓
  9. Cockroach - Get Back before 1x 124.3 BPM 1983 element ✓
  10. Bryan Baker - Niagara Falls before 1x 124.3 BPM 1985 element ✓

Small sample - observed connections from the airplay log, not recommendations. A partner can be another track by this same artist: those were mixed consecutively on air. If no element data is recorded for a transition it is counted as BPM-only.

Genres & labels

Genres in the database:

EurobeatHappy

Dominant labels:

  • Radiorama Productions (4 tracks)

Frequently asked questions

How many Doctor Groove tracks are in the MixPerfect Radio library?
4 tracks are part of the library, spanning 1990 - 1992.
What is the average BPM of Doctor Groove tracks?
The average tempo is 130.9 BPM, ranging from 126.1 (Cowboy) to 136.2 (Kommando) BPM.

Similar artists

Artists in the MixPerfect Radio library sharing genre tags with Doctor Groove.

Sources

Factual information on this page was researched using the following sources:

The biographical text on this page is an original summary based on independently selected factual information; no source text has been reproduced. Release data (year, label, catalog number) comes from the MixPerfect Radio catalog. Facts may contain errors - see the legal information page for the full disclaimer.

Connecting to stream...